Hart Common GC Wednesday 16th March 2022

Four Person Team Stableford

Sponsored by Sean Owen of Bolton Old Links GC

Archer shoots his way to a double

THERE was a full field of over 130 professionals and amateurs for the Four Person Team competition hosted by Hart Common GC, near Westhoughton, and they endured and enjoyed extremes of weather over a challenging course.

The early starters had calm and sunny conditions but as the day went on a cold front brought in wet, cold and windy weather to add to the challenges of the Hart Common course.

Tom Clancy, Cheadle Golf Club, saw his team of Mike Holmes (Cheadle), Alistair Holloway (Denton) and Anthony Kenny (Prestwich) set the early pace with 83 points and as the day went on and the weather worsened it looked to be a winning score.
But Poulton Park’s former European Tour star and GB and I PGA team member Phil Archer steered his team of Mark Pasquill (Leigh), Dave Morris (Dunham Forest) and Dave Tonge (Leigh) (pictured) to a winning score of 85.
Taking up the third spot were Haydn McCullen (Ashton-on-Mersey), Chris Exton and Anthony Cavanagh (both Stamford) and Peter Adcock (Blackley) with 82.

Phil Archer made his a double as he won the individual pro top spot with 37, one more than Scott Howarth (Davenport) and Rob Braithwaite (Harwood).

With Order of Merit leader Jamie Howarth playing elsewhere it enabled Phil to reduce his lead to 59 points.

The Nearest the pin prize was won by Andy Palmer (Chorley).

Geoff Garnett

Professional Individual

Pos Professional’s Individual Pts
1 Phil Archer (Poulton Park) 37
2 = Rob Braithwaite 36
  Scott Howarth (Davenport) 36
4 = Andy Earlam (Saddleworth) 35
  Haydn McCullen (Ashton on Mersey) 35
6 Craig Corrigan 34
7 = Anthony Millar (Ellesmere) 33
  Elliot Tickle (Blackley) 33
9 = Alistair Waddell (Chorlton cum Hardy) 32
  Scott Jackson (Disley) 32
11 = Andy Bridgewood (Flixton) 31
  Kris Andrews (Ashton on Mersey) 31
  Alan Crompton (Haigh Hall) 31
  Mark Smith (Stamford) 31
15 = Tom Clancy (Cheadle) 30
  Dave Green (Dukinfield) 30
  Andy Palmer (Chorley) 30
18 Craig Daggitt (Bramall Park) 29
19 = Tim Maxwell (Knutsford) 28
  Martyn Hamer (Davyhulme Park) 28
  Steve Ingham (Blackley) 28
  Colin Maroney NR
  Chris Bibby (Bury) NR
  Jack Wiggans (Chorley) NR
  Sean Owen (Bolton Old Links) NR

Four Person Team

In Card Play Off Order.

Pos Team Pts
1 The Phil Archer (Poulton Park) Team 85
2 The Tom Clancy (Cheadle) Team 83
3 The Chris Exton (Stamford) Team 82
4 The Mark Smith (Stamford) Team 81
5 The Andy Bridgewood (Flixton) Team 80
6 The Andy Palmer (Chorley) Team 80
7 The Anthony Millar (Ellesmere) Team 80
8 The Roy Smith (Hart Common) Team 78
9 The Craig Corrigan Team 78
10 The Scott Howarth (Davenport) Team 78
11 The Alan Crompton (Haigh Hall) Team 77
12 The Andy Earlam (Saddleworth) Team 77
13 The Paul Traynor (Stamford) Team 76
14 The Scott Jackson (Disley) Team 76
15 The Elliot Tickle (Blackley) Team 76
16 The Kris Andrews (Ashton on Mersey) Team 76
17 The Rob Braithwaite Team 75
18 The Tim Maxwell (Knutsford) Team 75
19 The Ian Fearns (Stamford) Team 75
20 The Colin Maroney Team 74
21 The Craig Daggitt (Bramall Park) Team 72
22 The Dave Green (Dukinfield) Team 71
23 The Steve Hamlet (Disley) Team 71
24 The Martyn Hamer (Davyhulme Park) Team 70
25 The Alistair Waddell (Chorlton cum Hardy) Team 70
26 The Steve Ingham (Blackley) Team 68
27 The Jack Wiggans (Chorley) Team 66
28 The Bob Barrow (Flixton) Team 66
  The Jimmy O’Reilly (Ellesmere) Team NR
  The Dave Smith (Hart Common) Team NR
  The Mike Fenton (Styal) Team NR
  The Chris Bibby (Bury) Team NR
  The Sean Owen (Bolton Old Links) Team NR