Stamford GC 14 April 2021

3/4 of the winning 4 Person team - Paul Traynor, Richard Margrave & Steve Moores (all from Stamford GC)

Sponsored by Steve Finan of Fine Fibre Fillings Ltd

Steve is pictured in the centre with team mates and Alliance President Ian Brooks.

Home team use their local knowledge

THE superb scenic Stamford Golf Club were excellent hosts off the course allowing a much-needed social mix for a full Alliance field apres competition..
They enjoyed playing the tricky course that was in excellent condition in the popular team of four format and produced a string of good scores.
The Stamford Fab Four of Paul Traynor, Richard Margrave, Steve Moores and Phil Aitkin used their local knowledge to great effect to gain 9 points on the 11th hole par 5 with an eagle and birdie, both with shots, as they provided the winning score of 85 points to clinch the team competition just ahead of Craig Corrigan, Mark Riley and Dan Crook (Leigh) and Joe Manfredi (Regent Park) 84 and in-form Scott Howarth (Davenport), Peter Botterman and Brook Snape (Stockport) and Brad Cooke (Davenport) 83.
Phil Archer (Poulton Park) and Craig Corrigan shared the top pro spot on 39 points, two more than Scott Howarth, Jamie Howarth (Davenport) and Andy Palmer (Chorley with Andy winning the Nearest the pin prize on the 18th hole.
Alliance President Ian Brooks thanked Stamford for their immaculate hosting on and off the course in another super day for Alliance golf.
Full results can be found below.

Geoff Garnett

Four Person Team Results in card play-off order.

Amateurs in the first three teams should contact Mark Smith on 01457 832126 opt. 2 to organise collection of their prizes.

Position Player A Player B Player C Player D Pts
1 Paul Traynor (Stamford) Richard Margrave (Stamford) Steve Moores (Stamford) Phil Aitkin (Stamford) 85
2 Craig Corrigan Mark Riley (Leigh) Dan Crook (Leigh) Joe Manfredi (Regent Park) 84
3 Scott Howarth (Davenport) Peter Botterman (Stockport) Brook Snape (Stockport) Brad Cooke (Davenport) 83
4 Jamie Howarth (Davenport) Archie Palmer (Davenport) Paul Robinson (Davenport) David Waldron Kelly (Davenport) 82
5 Captain Stamford GC (Mike Taylor) Mark Smith (Stamford) Anthony Sharples (Stamford) Neil Angus (Stamford) 81
6 Steve Hamlet (Disley) Ian Thomason (Disley) Geoff Gable (Disley) Dave Stephenson (Disley) 80
7 Phil Archer (Poulton Park) Adam Mannion (Dunham Forest ) Julian Hurst (Warrington) Gary Foster (Stamford) 80
8 Dave Smith Jimmy O’Reilly (Ellesmere) John Noblett (Worsley) Ged Burke (Whitefield) 79
9 Dave Green (Dukinfield) John Harrop (Dukinfield) Gary Beresford (Dukinfield) Chris Clough (Dukinfield) 79
10 John Aikenhead (Ashton on Mersey) John Russell (Ashton on Mersey) Mark Gauchi (Ashton on Mersey) Chris Cyprus (Ashton on Mersey) 78
11 Scott Jackson (Disley) Steve Misell (Disley) Dave Codd (Disley) Mark Richmond (Disley) 78
12 Gary Brown MDGA Captain (Glossop) Richard Blackwell (Mottram Hall) John Hilton (Mottram Hall) Ron Jolley (Flixton) 77
13 John Kilner (Marriott Worsley Park) Tom Baker (Marriott Worsley Park) Dave Smith (Hart Common) Ronnie Moston (Ellesmere) 77
14 Ian Ridgway (Disley) David Bradbury (Disley) Neil O’Brien (Disley) John Potter (Disley) 76
15 Paul Eddlestone (Ashton under Lyne) Neil Pragnall (Ashton under Lyne) Sean Smith (Ashton under Lyne) Mike Byrne (Ashton under Lyne) 75
16 Mike Fenton (Styal) Tom Fenton (Styal) Don Milligan (Ashton on Mersey) Mick Holmes (Cheadle) 75
17 Paul Barlow (Stamford) Andy Palmer (Chorley) Mike Hewitt (Stamford) Tony Smith (Stamford) 74
18 Steve Finan (Stamford) Martin Dwyer (Stamford) Adam Wells (Stamford) Chris Exton (Stamford) 74
19 Ian Godfrey (Stamford) Chris Jones (Stamford) Nick Rabbeth (Stamford) Craig Peate (Stamford) 72
20 Chris Lee (Mellor & Townscliffe) Tony Woodford (Mellor & Townscliffe) Andrew Duncan (Mellor & Townscliffe) Graham Davenport (Mellor & Townscliffe) 72
21 Kris Andrews (Ashton on Mersey) Alex Baguley (Ashton on Mersey) John Roberts (Ashton on Mersey) Gordon Hamlet (Ashton on Mersey) 70
22 Andy Earlam (Saddleworth) Tad Knebel (Sadlleworth) Joe Ridley (Saddleworth) Neil Bamford (Saddleworth) 70
23 Paul Thornley (Flixton) Andy Bridgewood (Flixton) Greg Norbury (Flixton) Chris Mulhearn (Flixton) 68

Nearest the pin on hole 18 - Andy Palmer

Professional Individual Results

Pos Pts
1= Phil Archer (Poulton Park) 39
  Craig Corrigan 39
3= Scott Howarth (Davenport) 37
  Jamie Howarth (Davenport) 37
  Andy Palmer (Chorley) 37
6 Ian Ridgway (Disley) 35
7= Dave Green (Dukinfield) 34
  Scott Jackson (Disley) 34
  Mark Smith (Stamford) 34
10 Dave Smith 31
11 Andy Bridgewood (Flixton) 29
  Kris Andrews (Ashton on Mersey) NR
  Andy Earlam (Saddleworth) NR
  Gary Brown MDGA Captain (Glossop) NR
  Tom Fenton (Styal) NR