Hazel Grove Golf Club 23rd September 2020

Sponsored by JJ Plunkett ‘Auto Electrical Sales and Service’

It was a gloomy and dank day at Hazel Grove GC but the fine quality of the course, great clubhouse hospitality and some close finishes made it a very bright memorable day for another good field of players.
The outstanding round came from Mottram Hall’s dynamic duo of Mark Richardson and Bob Kwan (pictured right) who racked up a superb score of 47 points to win the Leo Feeney Trophy as they topped the Am Am section.
Other good Am Am scores came from Dave and Zak Rothwell (Shaw Hill) with 45 and Stamford’s Nick Rabbeth and Tommy Simpson 44.
It was much closer in the Pro Am section with a cpo on 44 points going in favour of Leigh’s Sean Blinkhorn and Dan Crook from the old firm of Tim Maxwell (Knutsford) and Mobi Rawthore (Sale) and Disley’s Scott Jackson and Steve Misell.
In the individual pro section Scott Jackson (Disley) and Scott Howarth (Davenport) tied on 39 points, one more than Jamie Howarth (Davenport).
The nearest the pin prize was won by Zak Rothwell.

Pos PRO INDIVDUAL Points
1 Scott Howarth (Davenport) 39
1 Scott Jackson (Disley) 39
3 Jamie Howarth (Davenport) 38
4 Ian Ridgway (Disley) 37
5 Andy Palmer (Chorley) 36
6 Craig Corrigan 35
6 Sean Blinkhorn (Leigh) 35
6 Graham Cox (Lymm) 35
6 Mike Boyle (Ashton under Lyne) 35
10 Martyn Hamer (Davyhulme Park) 34
11 Tom Fenton (Styal) 32
11 Sean Owen (Bolton Old Links) 32
13 Tim Maxwell (Knutsford) 31
14 James Rowlands (Hazel Grove) 30
NR Tony Stevens (Davenport) NR
NR Kris Andrews (Ashton on Mersey) NR
NR Dave Green (Dukinfield) NR
NR Ollie Pantoja (Ashton on Mersey) NR
Pos PRO AM Points
1 Scott Howarth (Davenport) Peter Botterman (Stockport) 45
2 Sean Blinkhorn (Leigh) Dan Crook (Leigh) 44
2 Tim Maxwell (Knutsford) Moby Rawthorne (Sale) 44
2 Scott Jackson (Disley) Steve Misell (Disley) 44
5 Tom Fenton (Styal) Mike Fenton (Styal) 41
5 Martyn Hamer (Davyhulme Park) Derek Paige (Davyhulme Park) 41
5 Jamie Howarth (Davenport) Chris Alexander (Mellor & Towncliffe) 41
5 Sean Owen (Bolton Old Links) Steve Bryan (Bolton Old Links) 41
9 Andy Palmer (Chorley) Paul Barlow (Stamford) 40
9 James Rowlands (Hazel Grove) Hannah Morrison (Hazel Grove) 40
9 Tony Stevens (Davenport) Archie Palmer (Davenport) 40
12 Mike Boyle (Ashton under Lyne) Callum O’Neil (Ashton on Mersey) 39
13 Ian Ridgway (Disley) David Bradbury (Disley) 38
14 Craig Corrigan Mark Riley (Leigh) 37
14 Graham Cox (Lymm) Anton Johnson (Warrington) 37
NR Kris Andrews (Ashton on Mersey) Gordon Hamlett (Ashton on Mersey) NR
NR Dave Green (Dukinfield) Paul Crisp (Ashton on Mersey) NR
NR Ollie Pantoja (Ashton on Mersey) Gabe Bagshaw (Ashton on Mersey) NR
Pos AM AM Points
1 Mark Richardson (Mottram Hall) Bob Kwan (Mottram Hall) 47
2 Dave Rothwell (Shaw Hill) Zak Rothwell (Shaw Hill) 45
3 Nick Rabbeth (Stamford) Tommy Simpson (Stamford) 44
4 Norman Haslam (Stand) Gary Greenhalgh (Stand) 41
4 Clint Davey (Ellesmere) Simon Hamnett (Ellesmere) 41
4 Tony Oldham (Bolton Old Links) Alan Stone (Bolton Old Links) 41
7 Dave Smith (Ellesmere) Tom Baker (Worsley Marriott) 40
7 Paul Traynor (Stamford) Richard Margrave (Stamford) 40
9 Don Milligan (Ashton on Mersey) Andy Hall (Styal) 39
9 John Plunkett (Ellesmere) Bob Seward (Ellesmere) 39
11 Martin O’Hara (Worsley Marriott) Gary Brown (Worsley Marriott) 38
12 Steve Finan (Stamford) Martin Dwyer (Stamford) 37
12 Ian Slater (Stamford) Paul Eddlestone (Stamford) 37
12 John Kilner (Worsley Marriott) Terry O’Mara (Ellesmere) 37
15 Paul Thornley (Flixton) Chris Mulhearn (Flixton) 36
15 Mike Hewitt (Stamford) Tony Smith (Stamford) 36
17 Chris Lee (Mellor & Townscliffe) Tony Woodford (Mellor & Townscliffe) 35
18 Craig Peate (Stamford) Adam Wells (Stamford) 34
18 Bill Dootson (Hazel Grove) Mark White (Hazel Grove) 34
20 Phil Ramsden (Stamford) Ian Fearne (Stamford) 29