Haydock Park 30th March 2022

Swipe left or right to view images.

Sponsored by John Plunkett Auto Electricia

Pristine Park provides great competition


HAYDOCK Park as always provided an excellent course and immaculate clubhouse service as another full Alliance field enjoyed their trip up the East Lancs Road.

Local boy Craig Corrigan drew on his great experience to tie with Order of Merit leader Jamie Howarth, Davenport on 41 points in the individual pro competition, three more than another local hero Phil Archer (Poulton Park).

Craig made it a double as he partnered Mark Riley (Leigh) to top spot in the pro am section with a good haul of 46 points taking them one clear of Jamie Howarth and his ever-reliable Davenport partner Paul Robinson 45 and Scott Jackson and Steve Misell (Disley) 44.

There were new names on top of the am am section in John Aikenhead (Ashton-on-Mersey) and his quiet old friend Chris Cyprus (Didsbury) with 42, one more than Flixton’s Bob Barrow and Keith Middleton, who won a cpo from Phil Cooney (Dean Wood) and Joe Manfredi (Regent Park).

Will Appleton (Chorlton) won the nearest the pin prize.

Alliance Captain Chris Lee (Mellor and Townscliffe) added another dry day to his programme although it was much cooler than it had been in the past few days.

He was able to enjoy the company of his partner Andy Duncan and Haydock Captain Pat Lavin and Vice Captain Bill Melia and give them justified praise for the excellent service provided by their great club.

Professional's Individual

Pos Pro’s Individual Pts
1 = Craig Corrigan 41
  Jamie Howarth (Davenport) 41
3 Phil Archer (Poulton Park) 38
4 = Scott Jackson (Disley) 37
  Colin Maroney 37
6 = Jack Wiggans (Chorley) 36
  Alan Crompton (Haigh Hall) 36
8 = Kris Andrews (Ashton on Mersey) 35
  Rob Braithwaite 35
  Scott Howarth (Davenport) 35
11 = Andy Bridgewood (Flixton) 34
  Grant Hamerton (Pike Fold) 34
  Mark Hancock (Stand) 34
  Martyn Hamer (Davyhulme Park) 34
15 Ian Ridgway (Disley) 33
16 = Andrew Terry (Heaton Park) 32
  Chris Bibby (Bury) 32
18 = Alistair Waddell (Chorlton cum Hardy) 31
  Alex Pritchard (Poulton Park) 31
  Tom Clancy (Cheadle) 31
21 = Dave Green (Dukinfield) 30
  Mark Smith (Stamford) 30
23 = Andy Earlam (Saddleworth) 29
  Tony Stevens (Davenport) 29
  Elliot Tickle (Blackley) 29
26 Rob Henderson 28
27 Steve Ingham (Blackley) 26
28 Craig Daggitt (Bramall Park) 25
  Andy Palmer (Chorley) NR

Pro Am

In Card Play Off Order

Pos PRO AM Pts
1 Craig Corrigan & Mark Riley (Leigh) 46
2 Jamie Howarth (Davenport) & Paul Robinson (Davenport) 45
3 Scott Jackson (Disley) & Steve Misell (Disley) 44
4 Scott Howarth (Davenport) & Charles Waldron Kelly (Shaw Hill) 42
5 Kris Andrews (Ashton on Mersey) & Gordon Hamlett (Ashton on Mersey) 42
6 Colin Maroney & Joe Donnelly (Harwood) 41
7 Grant Hamerton (Pike Fold) & Gareth Mawdsley (Stand) 40
8 Phil Archer (Poulton Park) & Martin Keates (Withington) 40
9 Rob Braithwaite & Dom Curley (Harwood) 40
10 Alan Crompton (Haigh Hall) & John Egan (Haigh Hall) 40
11 Jack Wiggans (Chorley) & Andy Hannay (Stamford) 39
12 Rob Henderson & Balint Varga (Houghwood) 38
13 Chris Bibby (Bury) & Ken Sargent (Haydock Park) 38
14 Mark Hancock (Stand) & Marco Cabella (Stand) 38
15 Martyn Hamer (Davyhulme Park) & David Blease (Davyhulme Park) 37
16 Alex Pritchard (Poulton Park) & Mike Hall (Poulton Park) 37
17 Andy Bridgewood (Flixton) & Greg Norbury (Flixton) 37
18 Andy Palmer (Chorley) & Paul Barlow (Stamford) 37
19 Ian Ridgway (Disley) & Dave Bradbury (Disley) 36
20 Alistair Waddell (Chorlton cum Hardy) & Will Appleton (Chorlton cum Hardy) 36
21 Dave Green (Dukinfield) & Paul Crisp (Ashton on Mersey) 35
22 Tom Clancy (Cheadle) & Jonathan Dada (Cheadle) 35
23 Tony Stevens (Davenport) & Mike Jones (Davenport) 34
24 Andy Earlam (Saddleworth) & Bernard Stone (Saddleworth) 34
25 Mark Smith (Stamford) & Liam Charles (Fairfield) 33
26 Steve Ingham (Blackley) & Andy Buckley (Blackley) 33
27 Elliot Tickle (Blackley) & Keith Liddle (Blackley) 33
28 Craig Daggitt (Bramall Park) & Andy Ince (Bramall Park) 33
29 Andrew Terry (Heaton Park) & Gary Marr (Manchester) 32

Am Am

In Card Play Off Order

Pos AM AM Pts
1 John Aikenhead (Ashton on Mersey) & Chris Cyprus (Didsbury) 42
2 Bob Barrow (Flixton) & Keith Middleton (Flixton) 41
3 Phil Cooney (Dean Wood) & Joe Manfredi (Regent Park) 41
4 Jimmy O’Reilly (Ellesmere) & Robert Sinclair (Ellesmere) 41
5 Andy Angelone (Stamford) & Garry Foster (Stamford) 40
6 Paul Thornley (Flixton) & Chris Mulhearn (Flixton) 40
7 Luke Aikenhead (Ashton on Mersey) & John Russell (Sale) 40
8 Pat Lavin (Haydock Park) & Bill Melia (Haydock Park) 39
9 Dave Quinn (Stamford) & Steve Finan (Stamford) 39
10 Steve Hamlet (Disley) & Geoff Gable (Disley) 39
11 Dave Smith (Hart Common) & Danny Beeley (Ellesmere) 38
12 Darron Tickle (Blackley) & Simon Barlow (Hart Common) 38
13 Chris Lee (MDGA Captain) & Andy Duncan (Mellor & Townscliffe) 38
14 Iain Braddock (Chorley) & Ron White (Bolton Old Links) 37
15 Mike Fenton (Styal) & Don Milligan (Ashton on Mersey) 37
16 John Kilner (Worsley Marriott) & Terry O’Mara (Ellesmere) 37
17 Rick Evans (Worsley Marriott) & Gary Brown (Worsley Marriott) 36
18 Mick Holmes (Cheadle) & Chris Bracchi (Cheadle) 36
19 Ian Thomason (Disley) & Paul Hughes (Disley) 36
20 Andy Lumley (Stamford) & John Barnes (Saddleworth) 35
21 Richard Margrave (Stamford) & Paul Traynor (Stamford) 35
22 Dave O’Brien (Ellesmere) & Simon Cusick (Ellesmere) 35
23 Chris Exton (Stamford) & Anthony Cavanagh (Stamford) 34
24 Mike Waterfield (Worsley Marriott) & Dave Turner (Worsley Marriott) 34
25 Ian Fearns (Stamford) & Phil Ramsden (Stamford) 34
26 Karl Marginson (Davyhulme Park) & Hugh Mulholland (Davyhulme Park) 34
27 Phil Dearden (Flixton) & Carl Tetlow (Flixton) 32
28 Alan Vaughan (Davyhulme Park) & Roland Willot (Davyhulme Park) 31
Nearest the Pin
Will Appleton (Chorlton cum Hardy)