Vale Royal Abbey GC Wednesday 9th March 2022

New names hit the top at superb venue

MANCHESTER Alliance Captain Chris ‘Cloudy’ Lee (Mellor and Townscliffe) was able to enjoy, along with another full field of amateurs and professionals, the fantastic historic venue of Vale Royal Abbey GC in rural Cheshire with its dry sand-based course.

Another fine day with brisk cool wind and a dry but challenging course provided another tight competition with local pro Alex Pritchard (Poulton Park) (pictured) able to enjoy a great double result.

He led in the individual pro score with 39 from Ian Ridgway (Disley) 37 and O-o-M leader Jamie Howarth (Davenport) 36.
In the pro am section Alex was given great support by club colleague Tom Butterworth to share top spot on 43 points with Andy Palmer (Chorley) and Paul Barlow (Stamford).
Just a point behind were Jamie Howarth and Paul Robinson (Davenport) and Ian Ridgway and Steve Misell (Disley).

The am am section saw Stamford’s dynamic duo of Richard Margrave and Paul Traynor hit form after finishing last in the previous week at Bury. ‘Funny old game!’
They posted 44 to finish ahead of Bob Barrow and Phil Dearden (Flixton) 42 and Mark Richardson (Mottram Hall) and Andy Dutton (Tytherington).

Winning the nearest the pin prize was Phil Botterman (Stockport).

Geoff Garnett

Professional Individual

Pos Pro’s Individual Pts
1 Alex Pritchard (Poulton Park) 39
2 Ian Ridgway (Disley) 37
3 Jamie Howarth (Davenport) 36
4= Andy Palmer (Chorley) 35
  Phil Archer (Poulton Park) 35
  Chris Bibby (Bury) 35
7= Grant Hamerton (Pike Fold) 34
  Dave Green (Dukinfield) 34
  Scott Jackson (Disley) 34
  Alistair Waddell (Chorlton cum Hardy) 34
11= Andy Earlam (Saddleworth) 33
  Scott Howarth (Davenport) 33
13= Alan Crompton (Haigh Hall) 32
  Dave Green (Dunscar) 32
  Elliot Tickle (Blackley) 32
16= Andy Bridgewood (Flixton) 31
  Mark Hancock (Stand) 31
  Tony Stevens (Davenport) 31
  Rob Braithwaite 31
  Steve Ingham (Blackley) 31
21 Craig Corrigan 30
22= Kris Andrews (Ashton on Mersey) 29
  Craig Daggitt (Bramall Park) 29
  Ellis Ostheimer (Bramhall) 29
25 Jack Wiggans (Chorley) 27
  Tony Cuppello NR
  Colin Maroney NR

Pro Am

In Card Play Off order.

Pos PRO AM Pts
1 Alex Pritchard (Poulton Park) & Tom Butterworth (Poulton Park) 43
2 Andy Palmer (Chorley) & Paul Barlow (Stamford) 43
3 Jamie Howarth (Davenport) & Paul Robinson (Davenport) 42
4 Ian Ridgway & Steve Misell (Disley) 42
5 Alistair Waddell (Chorlton cum Hardy) & Will Appleton (Chorlton cum Hardy) 41
6 Dave Green (Dukinfield) & Paul Crisp (Ashton on Mersey) 41
7 Rob Braithwaite & Dom Curley (Harwood) 40
8 Alan Crompton (Haigh Hall) & John Egan (Haigh Hall) 39
9 Scott Jackson (Disley) & Neil McGuinness (Alderley Edge) 39
10 Mark Hancock (Stand) & Gareth Mawdsley (Stand) 39
11 Grant Hamerton (Pike Fold) & Matthew Robertson (Pike Fold) 38
12 Elliot Tickle (Blackley) & Mike Morgan (Blackley) 38
13 Phil Archer (Poulton Park) & Mark Pasquill (Leigh) 38
14 Craig Corrigan & Mark Riley (Leigh) 37
15 Chris Bibby (Bury) & Stuart Hindley (Bury) 37
16 Dave Green (Dunscar) & Andy Brain (Dunscar) 37
17 Kris Andrews (Ashton on Mersey) & Nigel Mather (Ashton on Mersey) 37
18 Andy Bridgewood (Flixton) & Greg Norbury (Flixton) 36
19 Ellis Ostheimer (Bramhall) & Brian Fisher (Bramhall) 36
20 Scott Howarth (Davenport) & Peter Botterman (Stockport) 36
21 Tony Stevens (Davenport) & Mike Jones (Davenport) 36
22 Andy Earlam (Saddleworth) & Joe Ridley (Saddleworth) 35
23 Craig Daggitt (Bramall Park) & Andy Ince (Bramall Park) 35
24 Steve Ingham (Blackley) & Gary Brocklehurst (Blackley) 33
25 Colin Maroney & Joe Donnelly (Harwood) 33
26 Jack Wiggans (Chorley) & Sam Hurst (Chorley) 31
27 Tony Cuppello & Ian Wilcox (Dunscar) 31

Am Am

In Card Play Off order.

Pos AM AM Pts
1 Richard Margrave (Stamford) & Paul Traynor (Stamford) 44
2 Bob Barrow (Flixton) & Phil Dearden (Flixton) 42
3 Mark Richardson (Mottram Hall) & Andy Dutton (Tytherington) 41
4 Phil Reeve (Ellesmere) & Jason Smethurst (Ellesmere) 41
5 Phil Cooney (Dean Wood) & Joe Manfredi (Regent Park) 40
6 John Aikenhead (Ashton on Mersey) & Josh Corrigan (Ashton on Mersey) 40
7 Ian Thomason (Disley) & Geoff Gable (Disley) 38
8 Mike Fenton (Styal) & Don Milligan (Ashton on Mersey) 38
9 Alan Bowerbank (Worsley Marriott) & Tim Kirkham (Worsley Marriott) 37
10 John Kilner (Worsley Marriott) & Terry O’Mara (Ellesmere) 37
11 Andy Angelone & Gary Foster (Stamford) 37
12 Chris Exton (Stamford) & Anthony Cavanagh (Stamford) 37
13 Alex Hughes (Disley) & Paul Hughes (Disley) 37
14 Mark Richmond (Chorlton) & Aidan O’Sullivan (Disley) 37
15 Ian Fearns (Stamford) & Paul Ralph (Hazel Grove) 37
16 Balint Varga (Houghwood) & Andrew Haswell (Ormskirk) 36
17 Mark Gauci (Ashton on Mersey) & John Russell (Sale) 36
18 Ian Godfrey & Nick Rabbeth (Stamford) 36
19 Dave Smith (Hart Common) & Danny Beeley (Ellesmere) 36
20 Martin Dwyer (Stamford) & Steve Finan (Stamford) 35
21 Mark Haynes (Vale Royal) & Steve Locke (Vale Royal) 34
22 Steve Hamlet (Disley) & John Johnson (Disley) 34
23 Steve Hindle (Worsley Marriott) & Brian Hindle (Ellesmere) 34
24 Darren Tickle (Blackley) & Keith Liddle (Blackley) 34
25 Steve Kewley (Disley) & Garry Bingham (Disley) 32
26 Chris Lee (MDGA Captain) & Dave Allcock (Mellor & Townscliffe) 31
27 Chris Mulhearn (Flixton) & Paul Thornley (Flixton) 29

Nearest the pin: Peter Botterman (Stockport)