Warrington GC Wednesday 10 November 2021

Wonderful Warrington sets up superb competition

Sponsored by Anton Johnson Hair Dressing

WARRINGTON Golf Club is justifiably rated as one of the top clubs in Cheshire and the North West and it certainly lived up to its reputation by providing a fantastic course and top class clubhouse hospitality enjoyed by a full Alliance field.

The magnificent greens certainly provided a WOW factor drawing numerous compliments from all of the players perhaps best summed up by the enthusiastic comment ‘probably the best greens I have played on anywhere at this time of the year’.

Alliance Captain Chris ‘Sunny’ Lee (Mellor and Townscliffe) kept up his immaculate record so far this season in providing another rain-free day! He now only has two more competitions to complete to set up a new Alliance record.

It was a close competition in all sectors and local boy Graham Cox (Lymm GC) certainly enjoyed his day as he was the top individual pro along with last week’s winner Alistair Waddell (Chorlton) on 42 points, one more than Jack Wiggans (Chorley).

Graham made it a double as he partnered sponsor Anton Johnson (Warrington GC) to the top pro am score of 46.
This left them two clear of Martin Longshaw and Martin Packingham (Wigan), Phil Archer (Poulton Park) and Dave Morris (Dunham Forest) and Alistair Waddell and his Chorlton partner Steve Whitfield.

It was also close in the Am Am section which needed a cpo on 44 to see Stamford’s Paul Traynor and Richard Margrave in top spot from Bob Barrow and Keith Middleton (Flixton) with Paul Thornley and Dave Chesworth (Flixton) winning a cpo on 42 to take the third prize.

The final winner was Martin Packingham who won the Nearest the Pin Prize again provided by Paul Crisp (Ashton-on-Mersey).

Geoff Garnett

Professional Individual

Pos Pts
1 = Alistair Waddell (Chorlton cum Hardy) 42
  Graham Cox (Lymm) 42
3 Jack Wiggans (Chorley) 41
4 = Phil Archer (Poulton Park) 39
  Martin Longshaw 39
  Jamie Howarth (Davenport) 39
7 = Scott Howarth (Davenport) 38
  Ollie Pantoja (Ashton on Mersey) 38
9 = Haydn McCullen (Ashton on Mersey) 37
  Ian Ridgway (Disley) 37
11 = Andy Bridgewood (Flixton) 36
  Craig Corrigan 36
  Grant Hamerton (Pike Fold) 36
  Mark Hancock (Stand) 36
15 = Alex Pritchard (Poulton Park) 35
  Dave Green (Dukinfield) 35
  Mark Smith (Stamford) 35
18 = Elliott Tickle (Blackley) 33
  Scott Jackson (Disley) 33
20 Alan Crompton (Haigh Hall) 32
21 = Gary Brown (Glossop) 31
  Tim Maxwell (Knutsford) 31
  Ben Thompson (Romiley) 31
  Paul Woodcock (Alder Root) 31
25 = Andy Earlam (Saddleworth) 29
  Tony Stevens (Davenport) 29
27 Joe Joiner (Alder Root) 26
28 Martyn Hamer (Davyhulme Park) 25
29 Kris Andrews (Ashton on Mersey) 23
  Colin Maroney NR
  Anthony Millar (Ellesmere) NR

Pro Am

In card play off order

Pos Pts
1 Graham Cox (Lymm) & Anton Johnson (Warrington) 46
2 Martin Longshaw & Martin Packingham (Wigan) 44
3 Phil Archer (Poulton Park) & David Morris (Dunham Forest) 44
4 Alistair Waddell & Steve Whitfield (Chorlton cum Hardy) 44
5 Jamie Howarth & Paul Robinson (Davenport) 43
6 Ian Ridgway & Dave Bradbury (Disley) 43
7 Grant Hamerton & Dan Ashworth (Pike Fold) 43
8 Andy Bridgewood (Flixton) & Greg Norbury (Flixton) 43
9 Mark Hancock & Gareth Mawdsley (Stand) 43
10 Jack Wiggans & Dave Myers (Chorley) 43
11 Haydn McCullen & Mark Gaucci (Ashton on Mersey) 43
12 Ben Thompson (Romiley) & Mark Thompson (Whitefield) 42
13 Dave Green & Colin McWiggan (Dukinfield) 42
14 Scott Howarth (Davenport) & Peter Botterman (Stockport) 42
15 Craig Corrigan & Mark Riley (Leigh) 41
16 Elliott Tickle & Darron Tickle (Blackley) 40
17 Ollie Pantoja & Josh Corrigan (Ashton on Mersey) 40
18 Mark Smith (Stamford) & Paul Ralph (Hazel Grove) 40
19 Scott Jackson & Steve Misell (Disley) 39
20 Colin Maroney & Joe Donnelly (Harwood) 38
21 Gary Brown (Glossop) & Richard Blackwell (Mottram Hall) 38
22 Tony Stevens (Davenport) & Russell Johnson (Warrington) 38
23 Tim Maxwell & Richard Massey (Knutsford) 37
24 Martyn Hamer & Mark Perrin (Davyhulme Park) 37
25 Andy Earlam & Cliff Bird (Saddleworth) 37
26 Paul Woodcock & Craig Gilligan (Alder Root) 37
27 Kris Andrews & Ged Stelfox (Ashton on Mersey) 37
28 Joe Joiner & Terry Wilson (Alder Root) 37
29 Alan Crompton & John Egan (Haigh Hall) 37
30 Anthony Millar & Nigel Cooke (Ellesmere) 35
31 Alex Pritchard & Rob Howarth (Poulton Park) 35

Am Am

In card play off order

Pos Pts
1 Paul Traynor & Richard Margrave (Stamford) 44
2 Bob Barrow & Keith Middleton (Flixton) 44
3 Paul Thornley & Dave Chesworth (Flixton) 42
4 Dave Smith (Hart Common) & Danny Beeley (Ellesmere) 42
5 Steve Kewley & Garry Bingham (Disley) 42
6 Andy Hannay & Paul Barlow (Stamford) 41
7 Adam Wells & Carleton Weldon (Stamford) 41
8 Anthony Kenny (Prestwich) & Alistair Holloway (Denton) 40
9 John Kilner (Marriott Worsley Park) & Terry O’Mara (Ellesmere) 40
10 Steve Finan & Martin Dwyer (Stamford) 40
11 Phil Cooney (Dean Wood) & Joe Manfredi (Regent Park) 39
12 Dave Rothwell (Shaw Hill) & Jeff Beazley (Chorley) 39
13 Phil Housely & Alex Hughes (Disley) 39
14 Archie Palmer & Mike Jones (Davenport) 38
15 Anthony Cavanagh & Chris Exton (Stamford) 38
16 Gordon Hamlett & Paul Crisp (Ashton on Mersey) 38
17 Chris Lee (MDGA Captain) & Steve Jackson (Mellor & Townscliffe) 38
18 Ian Godfrey & Tom Simpson (Stamford) 38
19 Garry Foster & Leigh Williams (Stamford) 37
20 Matt Wallwork & Matt Grant (Ellesmere) 37
21 Mick Holmes & Chris Bracchi (Cheadle) 37
22 Mark Richardson & Bob Kwan (Mottram Hall) 37
23 Ian Fearns & Phil Ramsden (Stamford) 37
24 Geoff Gable & Dave Stephenson (Disley) 37
25 Tony Smith & Mike Hewitt (Stamford) 36
26 Mike Fenton (Styal) & Don Milligan (Ashton on Mersey) 34
27 Steve Hamlet & Ian Thomason (Disley) 34
28 Tad Knebel & Gary Torr (Saddleworth) 33

Nearest the pin: Martin Packingham (Wigan)